Policies

 

Position Statement

Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes’ Position Statement Regarding Third Party Workshops and Clinics

 

We, the owners and officers of Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes, have authored programs to develop language and literacy skills. We have also created Lindamood-Bell Learning Centers, where we help individuals learn to their potential. The success of our programs has fostered a growing number of third party workshops and clinics in our programs, especially for Visualizing and Verbalizing® (V/V®) and Lindamood Phoneme Sequencing® (LiPS®).

We have begun to receive an increasing number of calls and letters from persons who thought they had registered for a workshop or clinic offered by Lindamood-Bell, but in fact,they had registered for a workshop or clinic offered by someone who has no affiliation with Lindamood-Bell.

Just because a party is utilizing our copyrighted materials, or offering by name the programs they describe, does not mean you are receiving services from Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes, on behalf of the originators and developers of the programs.

Although third parties are allowed to use and offer to train others in the Visualizing and Verbalizing® (V/V®) and Lindamood Phoneme Sequencing® (LiPS®) programs, Lindamood-Bell, does not endorse third party workshops or clinics because we cannot control or guarantee the quality of these workshops or clinics.

Please contact us at 800-233-1819 before attending a workshop or clinic if you wish to confirm that the workshop or clinic is offered by Lindamood-Bell.

We want students to achieve their full learning potential through instruction in our programs. This is why we exist. Unless you attend a workshop or clinic presented by us, we cannot guarantee the content, objectives, and quality of the workshop or clinic you might receive. For these reasons, we encourage you to attend workshops and clinics presented by Lindamood-Bell.

 

Background checks

Lindamood-Bell requires that all employees complete a criminal background check.

 

Privacy Policy

Your California Privacy Rights
California law requires us to ensure the privacy of our clients’ personal information. California law also requires us to provide information to our clients regarding our privacy policy and the designated means by which you may inquire about our policy.

We at Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes, a California corporation (“LBLP”), value our clients and respect your privacy. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your explicit consent. As described in this Privacy Policy, we do, however, share your information for marketing purposes with our third party affiliate, Gander Publishing, Inc., a California corporation (“Gander”). Gander provides educational products and materials that are designed to develop sensory-cognitive processing as the foundation for language, literacy, and math skills. For your reference, Gander is located at 450 Front Street, Avila Beach, CA 93424.

LBLP’s Privacy Policy describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it and when we share it with Gander. Our Privacy Policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information. You may opt out of our information sharing by contacting us in accordance with Section 4 below. To do so, you may contact us as follows:

Issues

  1. Call us at (800) 233-1819; or
  2. Write us at: Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes
    Attn: Marketing Department – Privacy Policy Issues
    416 Higuera Street
    San Luis Obispo, CA 93401

If our information practices change in the future, we will post an updated Privacy Policy on our website. You can tell if the Privacy Policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears at the end of this policy. You may exercise your choices about how we collect and use your information at any time.

  1. Overview of our privacy policy.
    In accordance with California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (effective January 1, 2005), when you visit our website and request information from us, we collect personal information, such as your name, address(es), electronic mail address, and telephone number. We also collect this information when you save your information with us online or participate in a survey, promotion, or sweepstakes sponsored by us. We maintain a record of your program interests and inquiries. We may also acquire information about you from Gander for marketing purposes.
  2. How does LBLP use my information?
    When you request information from us, we use your personal information to respond to you via phone, mail, or e-mail in accordance with your request. We will also use your address and e-mail address to send you information about our programs, services, sweepstakes, and promotions. If you participate in a sweepstakes or promotion (online or over the phone), we may use your personal information to send you e-mails, mail, or telephone (including text messages) regarding our programs, services, sweepstakes and promotions. From time to time, we may use this information to contact you via e-mail, mail, or telephone to learn more about your program preferences. You always have the choice not to receive marketing information mailings or calls; you just need to let us know. We may also use information about your program interests and purchases from Gander to help us improve our site design and your online experiences. We may contact you, subject to the choices you have made, via e-mail, mail, or telephone, to conduct market research and learn more about how we can improve our program offerings. To serve you better, we may combine information you give us and information about your program interests and purchases with information from third parties, including demographic information and information that is publicly available. We may also combine this information with information from Gander. We use that combined information to enhance and personalize your online experience with us, and to communicate with you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  3. Does LBLP share my information with third parties other than Gander?
    LBLP will share your information with Gander so that Gander can communicate with you by e-mail or mail about its programs, services, sweepstakes, and promotions that may be of interest to you. Gander has a privacy policy that is consistent with our own. Aside from Gander, we will not share your information with any other third party for marketing purposes. We do contract with service providers to maintain and manage our client information, to fulfill promotions, and to communicate with our clients. We do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use of your information. LBLP reserves the right to disclose information about you as required by law, in response to legal process and law enforcement requests, and as necessary to protect the property, interests, and rights of LBLP, its affiliates, and others.
  4. How do I OPT OUT of receiving promotional communications?
    We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, or if you do not want us to use your information to enhance your online experience, you may OPT OUT of receiving our promotional communications at no cost to you and OPT OUT of our information sharing with Gander. You should be aware that you will need to OPT OUT each time you contact us electronically by means of our website or save your information online. To OPT OUT, please let us know by calling us at (800) 233-1819 or by mailing your written request to Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes, Attn: Marketing Department – Privacy Policy Issues, 416 Higuera Street, San Luis Obispo, CA 93401. Please be sure to include your full name and the addresses (mail and e-mail) you used when you registered with or made a purchase from us. If you ask us to remove your name and address from promotional lists, we will maintain your name in our “do not contact” list to ensure that we can honor your request. Note that it may take up to eight (8) weeks to process your opt out request, during which time you may continue to receive communications from LBLP and/or Gander. If you would like to request information about what we collect, please feel free to call or write us as. In accordance with California law, we will respond in writing to your request within thirty (30) days.
  5. How do I access my information? How do I change or delete my information?
    You may ask us to update your personal information by calling or writing to us with your new information.
  6. How does LBLP protect children’s privacy online?
    LBLP is concerned about the safety of children when they use the Internet and our site. Children (persons under the age of 18) are not eligible to use our site unsupervised, and we ask that children do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you may only use our site in conjunction and under the supervision of your parents or guardians. We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18.
  7. What are cookies? How does LBLP use cookies on its site?
    A “cookie” is a small data file that websites often store on your computer’s hard drive when you visit their sites. A cookie may contain information, such as a unique user ID that websites use to track the pages of the sites you have visited. We use cookies but do not store personally identifiable information in the cookie. We use cookies in order to improve your online experience. Through our use of cookies, we also track and maintain the identity of the website you visited immediately prior to visiting our website. We do not otherwise track any information about your use of other websites. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you turn off cookies, though, we will not be able to recognize you as a registered user, which allows you to access your account information.
  8. How does LBLP protect and use client information?
    We are committed to protecting the security and integrity of our client information, and we use procedures and technology designed for this purpose. For example:

    1. We limit employee access to client information to those who have a business reason to know this information.
    2. We maintain policies and procedures covering the physical security of workplaces and records.
    3. We use technological means (such as backup files, virus detection software, firewalls, and other computer software and hardware) to protect against unauthorized access or alterations to client data.
  9. Is my information secure?
    We believe your data must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We use procedural and technical safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access and disclosure to protect your privacy, including encryption, firewalls, and Secured Socket Layer (SSL) technology. While we employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by users inside and outside the company, perfect security does not exist on the Internet.
  10. What about links to other websites and services?
    LBLP’s website may contain links to other sites. LBLP does not control the privacy policies or practices of these websites. You should review those policies before providing any personal information. LBLP is not responsible for the content or practices of any linked websites, and we provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.
  11. Updates to our Privacy Policy.
    We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on our website at www.lindamoodbell.com. All amended terms shall automatically be effective thirty (30) days after they are initially posted on the site.
  12. Governing law; limitation of damages.
    This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the State of California. By your use of our site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy. To the extent you may maintain any claims for liability against LBLP arising from a potential violation of this Privacy Policy or to the misuse of your personal information, you agree that your recovery for damages is expressly limited to those provided in California Civil Code
    Section 1798.84.
  13. Effective Date: January 10, 2005
  14. Revised: May 27, 2011

 

LINDAMOOD-BELL WEBSITE
TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Scope and Applicability.

               These Terms and Conditions (the “Agreement”) are applicable to the Web pages, programs, services, data files, written text, computer software, music, audio files, photographs, videos or other images, content, databases, software code and other information (collectively, the “Services”) provided by Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes, a California corporation (“Lindamood-Bell”), to which you may have access via the Internet through one or more of its Web sites.  The content and information included in the Services are provided by Lindamood-Bell and its third party suppliers and service providers (collectively, the “Information Providers”).  These Services are made available by Lindamood-Bell subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement.

Agreement.

               BY VIEWING THE WEB SITE(S) AND USING THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THIS AGREEMENT, INCLUDING THE WARRANTY DISCLAIMERS, LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY AND TERMINATION PROVISIONS BELOW.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO SUCH TERMS AND CONDITIONS, LINDAMOOD-BELL IS NOT WILLING TO PROVIDE YOU WITH ACCESS TO THE SERVICES, AND YOU SHOULD IMMEDIATELY DISCONTINUE YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES.

               Lindamood-Bell may modify this Agreement from time to time in its sole discretion and without notice to you.  You should review this Agreement periodically to ensure familiarity with its then-current terms and conditions.  Your continued use of the Services shall constitute your acceptance of this Agreement and your continued use of the Services following any modification of this Agreement shall constitute your acceptance of such modifications to this Agreement.

Use of the Services.

               In accordance with the terms and conditions of this Agreement, Lindamood-Bell grants you a non-exclusive, limited, non-transferable license to use the Services and view the online content for your personal, non-commercial use.  The Services (and the content and information included therein) are protected by copyright pursuant to United States laws and international treaties and are owned or licensed by Lindamood-Bell and/or the Information Provider(s) credited.  You shall abide by all copyright notices, information, or restrictions contained in any content or information accessed through the Services.

               You may not reproduce, retransmit, disseminate, sell, distribute, perform, display, publish, broadcast, circulate, create derivative works from, or commercially exploit the Services (including the content and information made available through the Services), in whole or in part, in any manner, without the prior written consent of an authorized agent of Lindamood-Bell, nor use the content or information made available through the Services for any unlawful purpose.  You may not replay for commercial purposes video and/or audio materials available on Lindamood-Bell’s Web site(s).  Nothing contained in this Agreement shall be construed as conferring any right in any copyright, trademark, or other intellectual property of Lindamood-Bell to you.  Violation of this Agreement may result in infringement of the intellectual property and contractual rights of Lindamood-Bell, its licensors, the Information Providers and/or other third parties, which is prohibited by law and could result in substantial civil and criminal penalties.

               No part of these materials may be copied, reproduced, uploaded, posted, transmitted or distributed in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, now known or hereafter invented without the prior written consent of an authorized agent of Lindamood-Bell and/or the Information Providers.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, you may print hard copies of pages from the Web site(s) and the printable versions displayed therein for your personal, temporary, non-commercial use, provided you maintain all copyright and other notices contained therein.  No other copying of the Web site(s), in whole or in part, is permitted without Lindamood-Bell’s prior express written authorization.

               To deliver the Services, it may be necessary for Lindamood-Bell or it service providers, as may be used on the Web site(s), to collect information about you and your use of the Web site(s).  For more information please read the Privacy Policy posted by Lindamood-Bell on its Web site, whose terms are incorporated by this reference.

               In using the Services, you agree to accept sole responsibility for: (1) any use of Internet facilities conducted or permitted by you or your agents, contractors, employees or other users; (2) the conduct of any business, advertising, marketing or sales in connection therewith; and (3) any negligent or illegal act or omission of you or your agents, contractors, employees or other users.

               When retrieving information from the Services, you are expressly prohibited from: (1) using or attempting to use data mining, spiders, robots, intelligent agents, or any other similar data gathering, extraction or navigation search methods except for a normal browser; (2) aggregating, copying or duplicating any of the materials or information available from the site except for the small amount of materials and information temporarily required for an ordinary single use of the Web site; or (3) accessing data not intended for such user.

Hyperlinks on Lindamood-Bell Web Site(s) .

               Lindamood-Bell may from time to time, directly or indirectly, provide hyperlinks (“links”) to or, in our sole discretion, accept links from Web sites of third parties.  Lindamood-Bell does not control or maintain the material presented by other persons in their Web sites.  The inclusion of any link on our Web site(s) does not imply an association or relationship between Lindamood-Bell and the person or entity sponsoring the linked site and does not constitute or imply an endorsement, approval or sponsorship of the linked site by Lindamood-Bell, or the endorsement, approval or sponsorship of Lindamood-Bell by the sponsor of the linked site.  The links do not imply legal authority to use any protected rights of others reflected in the links.  We do not vouch for or assume any responsibility for the content, accuracy or completeness of the material presented directly or indirectly in linked sites.  If you use any of the links, you will leave our Web site(s).

Linking to Lindamood-Bell Web Site(s).

               In all circumstances, you may not frame or alter the appearance of the Lindamood-Bell Web site(s) or reproduce or host Lindamood-Bell content on your Web site or blog.

Responsibility for Content.

               Lindamood-Bell teaches children and adults to read, spell, comprehend and express language, and its programs are recognized as being effective in addressing the symptoms of dyslexia, hyperlexia, autism and learning disabilities in general.  The Services and information available on the Web site(s) provide information about the Lindamood-Bell ® programs and related topics and are provided for informational purposes only.  Reviews of the information provided should never be used as a means for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment.  Any medical decisions should be made in consultation with your physician or other trained medical personnel.  Lindamood-Bell will not be liable for any complications, injuries, loss or other medical problems arising from, or in connection with, the use of, or reliance upon any Services or information provided on the Web site(s).

Submissions to Web Site(s).

               All concepts, ideas, comments, manuscripts, illustrations and all other materials disclosed or offered to Lindamood-Bell on or in connection with its Web site(s) are submitted without any restrictions or expectation of confidentiality.  Lindamood-Bell shall have no financial or other obligations to you when you submit such information, nor shall you assert any proprietary or moral right of any kind with respect to such submissions.  Lindamood-Bell shall have the right to use, publish, distribute, transmit, download, upload, post, display or otherwise distribute your submissions in any manner without notice or compensation to you.

               Lindamood-Bell does not represent or warrant that information and content provided in connection with the Services is or will be always up-to-date, complete, accurate or available for viewing.  Lindamood-Bell will take reasonable efforts to correct any inaccuracies that are brought to its attention.

               If, through the use of the Services, you decide to submit, enter or transmit information or materials of any kind, you are solely responsible for ensuring that you may do so and that such information and materials can be accessed, used, copied, distributed and adapted by other users of the Services (including Lindamood-Bell and its Information Providers) without liability or restriction.  You agree to indemnify Lindamood-Bell and its Information Providers from any damage, loss, cost or expense which may be incurred by Lindamood-Bell as a result of the material you link, upload, post or transmit to the Web site(s).

Intellectual Property Rights.

               Unless otherwise noted, all materials, including but not limited to the Lindamood-Bell Web site(s), all articles, text, graphics, logos, images, illustrations, designs, icons, photographs, video clips, audio clips, all menu pages, underlying HTML code, and software that is part of the Web site(s), are protected under copyright laws and are the trademarks, trade dress and/or other intellectual properties owned, controlled or licensed by Lindamood-Bell, the Information Providers, or are otherwise part of the public domain.

               Without prior written consent, you may not republish, frame, retransmit, modify or create derivative works of any material contained in Lindamood-Bell’s Web site(s) on any other Web site or in materials of any other entity.  Further, the computer code created by or for Lindamood-Bell to generate its Web site(s) is protected by copyright and any copying or adapting of such code is strictly prohibited.

               You may not state or imply that Lindamood-Bell endorses, sponsors or otherwise approves your site.  You may not use any of Lindamood-Bell’s trademarks or logos without Lindamood-Bell’s prior written consent.

Termination.

               In accordance with the terms and conditions of this Agreement, Lindamood-Bell may discontinue or change the Services, or their availability to you, immediately, in its sole discretion, at any time without cause.  Lindamood-Bell may terminate this Agreement and your access to and use of the Services, or any portion thereof, immediately, in its sole discretion, at any time without cause.

Disclaimer of Warranties.

               You understand and agree that your use of the Services is at your sole risk.  THE SERVICES AND THE INFORMATION PRESENTED ON LINDAMOOD-BELL’S WEB SITE(S) ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS WITHOUT ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, SUITABILITY, RELIABILITY, NONINFRINGEMENT, RESULT OR OUTCOME.  ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY THAT MIGHT BE OTHERWISE IMPLIED IS EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED BY LINDAMOOD-BELL AND THE INFORMATION PROVIDERS.

               ANY MATERIAL DOWNLOADED OR OTHERWISE OBTAINED THROUGH THE USE OF THE SERVICES IS DONE AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK AND YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM OR OTHER DEVICE SUCH AS LOSS OF DATA THAT RESULTS FROM THE DOWNLOAD OF ANY SUCH MATERIAL.

Limitation of Liability.

               TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY LAW, NEITHER LINDAMOOD-BELL NOR ANY OF ITS INFORMATION PROVIDERS, MEMBERS, SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, SERVICE PROVIDERS, LICENSORS, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS SHALL BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO THIS AGREEMENT, YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES, ACCESS TO OR INABILITY TO ACCESS THE SERVICES, USE OF OR RELIANCE ON THE INFORMATION IN OR THROUGH THE SERVICES, OR RESULTING FROM THE USE OR THE INABILITY TO USE THE SERVICES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, USE, DATA, GOODWILL, BUSINESS REPUTATION, THE COST OF PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES, OR ANY OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSS, EVEN IF SUCH PARTY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.  NEITHER LINDAMOOD-BELL NOR ANY OF ITS INFORMATION PROVIDERS, SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, SERVICE PROVIDERS, LICENSORS, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, SHAREHOLDERS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS SHALL BE LIABLE TO YOU OR OTHERS FOR LIABILITY OR DAMAGES UNDER CONTRACT OR TORT THEORIES OR ANY DAMAGES CAUSED BY VIRUSES, “TROJAN HORSES,” “WORMS,” “TIME BOMBS,” OR ANY OTHER DAMAGING COMPUTER PROGRAMMING ROUTINES OR ENGINES CONTAINED WITHIN ELECTRONIC FILES OF THE WEB SITE(S) OR ANY LINKED SITE, REGARDLESS OF PRIOR NOTICE TO LINDAMOOD-BELL OR ITS INFORMATION PROVIDERS.  IN NO EVENT SHALL LINDAMOOD-BELL BE LIABLE FOR DAMAGES TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY DEFICIENCY, ERROR OR INTERRUPTION IN THE SERVICES.

Limitation of Claims.

               Unless statute mandates a lesser period, any action on any claim against Lindamood-Bell and/or its Information Providers must be filed by the user within one (1) year following the date the claim first accrued or it shall be deemed waived.

Privacy Policy.

               For information about Lindamood-Bell’s data protection practices, please read Lindamood-Bell’s Privacy Policy as posted on its Web site(s).  This policy explains how Lindamood-Bell treats your personal information and protects your privacy when you use the Services.  In using the Services, you agree to the use of your data in accordance with Lindamood-Bell’s Privacy Policy.

Copyright Agent.

               Lindamood-Bell will, in appropriate circumstances, remove from its Web site(s) information that might infringe the intellectual property rights of others.  If you believe your work has been used or copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement and such infringement is occurring on its Web site(s) or on sites to which the Web site(s) link, you must provide Lindamood-Bell’s Copyright Agent with notice, including substantially the following:

               (i)               A physical or electronic signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest that is allegedly infringed;

               (ii)               A description of the copyrighted work or works that you claim have been infringed and an identification of what material in such work(s) is claimed to be infringing and which you request to be removed from the Web site.  If multiple copyrighted works are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works must be provided;

               (iii)               Identification of the location on the Web site of the allegedly infringing material(s) reasonably sufficient to permit Lindamood-Bell to locate the material(s);

               (iv)               Information reasonably sufficient to permit Lindamood-Bell to contact you, including your physical address, telephone number, fax number and, if available, your direct email address:

               (v)               A statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the use of the material(s) in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and

               (vi)               A statement by you that the information in your notice is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf.

               Notice of copyright infringement should be mailed to Lindamood-Bell’s Copyright Agent at the following address:

       By mail:                               Copyright Agent – – Web Site Issues
Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes
416 Higuera Street San Luis Obispo, CA  93401

               THE COPYRIGHT AGENT SHOULD BE CONTACTED ONLY IF YOU BELIEVE THAT YOUR WORK HAS BEEN USED OR COPIED IN A WAY THAT CONSTITUTES COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT AND SUCH INFRINGEMENT IS OCCURRING ON THE WEB SITE OR ON SITES LINKED TO FROM THE WEB SITE.  ALL OTHER INQUIRIES DIRECTED TO THE COPYRIGHT AGENT WILL NOT RECEIVE A RESPONSE.

Additional Disclosures and Information.

               Excluding any services provided to you by Lindamood-Bell under a separate written agreement, this Agreement together with Lindamood-Bell’s Privacy Policy constitute the entire agreement between you and Lindamood-Bell regarding the use of Services appearing on Lindamood-Bell’s Web site(s) and supersede any and all previous and contemporaneous oral and written agreements between you and Lindamood-Bell regarding your use of the Web site and/or the Services.

               Lindamood-Bell’s Web site(s) (excluding linked sites) are controlled by Lindamood-Bell from its offices within the State of California, U.S.A.  By accessing the Web site(s), you and Lindamood-Bell agree that all matters relating to your access to, or use of, the Web site(s) shall be governed by the statutes and laws of the State of California, without regard to conflicts of laws principles.  You and Lindamood-Bell also agree and hereby submit to the exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue of the Superior Court of San Luis Obispo County and the United States District Court for the Central District of California with respect to such matters.  Lindamood-Bell makes no representation that the Services (and the content and information included therein) are appropriate for use in other locations.  Those who choose to access the Services from locations outside California shall be responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, you agree that Lindamood-Bell shall still be allowed to apply for injunctive relief (or an equivalent type of urgent legal relief) in any jurisdiction.

               If, for any reason, a court of competent jurisdiction finds any provision of this Agreement, or portion thereof, to be unenforceable, that provision shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to effect the intent of Lindamood-Bell as reflected by that provision, and the remainder of this Agreement shall continue in full force and effect.  Any failure by Lindamood-Bell to enforce or exercise any provision of this Agreement of Use or related rights shall not constitute a waiver of that right or provision.  The headings used in this Agreement are inserted only for convenience and ease of reference and are not to be considered in the construction or interpretation of any provision of this Agreement.

               Lindamood-Bell may make changes to these Terms and Conditions from time to time.  When these changes are made, Lindamood-Bell will post a new copy of the Terms and Conditions on the Web site.  You understand and agree that if you use the Services after the date on which the Terms and Conditions have changed, Lindamood-Bell will treat your use as acceptance of the updated Terms and Conditions.

               For additional information about Lindamood-Bell’s Web site(s) or the Services, please contact Marketing at 1-800-233-1819

Effective Date:  December 31, 2009

Connect with us

Follow us for the latest news, stories, and more!